Cumbrian Galoppen 2017

Grizedale North - 29 October 2017

 [Lakes-O Front Page]   [Cumbrian Galoppen]
                    Brown                        7.2km 280m                             32
1st                 Matthew Elkington            OD              M21     53:03
2nd                 Alastair Thomas              WCOC            M18     59:54       99
3rd                 Ed Nash                                      M35     62:40
4th                 Jack Wright                  SHUOC           M21     64:09
5th                 David Roome                  SROC            M35     66:34
6th                 Duncan Birtwistle            OD              M21     70:14
7th                 Joe Sunley                   WCOC            M14     72:11       98
8th                 Richard Purkis               NGOC            M21     72:24
9th                 Daniel Spencer               WCOC            M18     72:54       97
10th                Ben Breeze                   WCOC            M18     73:31       96
11th                Harry Scott                  LOC             M18     73:32       95
12th                Dan Parker                   BL              M55     75:12       94
13th                Heather Roome                SROC            W21     79:27
14th                Ian Cumpstey                 JOK             M40     81:28
15th                Matthew Rooke                LOC             M21     82:32       93
16th                Sam Yates                    LOC             M18     83:17       92
17th                Niamh Hunter                 WCOC            W18     83:20       91
18th                Alan Hartley                 BL              M40     83:40       90
19th                Philip Metcalfe              LOC             M21     85:16       89
20th                Warren Mason                 IND             M50     90:10
21st                David Maliphant              LOC             M21     91:22       88
22nd=               James McCann                 MDOC            M18     91:37
22nd=               Joseph Goodwin               WCOC            M18     91:37       87
24th                Alice Fellbaum               LUUOC           W21     97:23
25th                Mike Harrison                WCOC            M45    100:20       86
26th                Alex O'Donovan               LOC             M18    100:51       85
27th                Steven Breeze                WCOC            M45    107:06       84
28th                Trevor Hoey                  FVO             M50    108:54
29th                Mark Simmonds                LOC             M50    110:41       83
30th                David McCann                 MDOC            M50    117:33
31st                Colin Valentine              WCOC            M55    123:33       82
32nd                Edwin Sherstone              DEE             M50    165:44
 
                    Blue                         5km 220m                               45
1st                 Joe Hudd                     WCOC            M14     48:27       99
2nd                 Michael Billinghurst         WCOC            M55     51:12       98
3rd                 David Spencer                WCOC            M45     52:26       97
4th                 Chris Heppenstall            LOC             M35     53:31       96
5th                 Heather Heppenstall          LOC             W35     54:45       95
6th                 Steve Holmes                 WCOC            M45     58:38       94
7th                 Nick Howlett                 LOC             M50     60:05       93
8th                 Louis Morris                 WCOC            M16     60:20       92
9th                 Ben Goodwin                  WCOC            M16     60:23       91
10th                Andy Sykes                   DVO             M50     63:13
11th                Howard Leslie                WCOC            M55     63:46       90
12th                Mike Hooper                  SO              M45     63:55
13th                Cliff Etherden               LOC             M65     65:00       89
14th                Chris Emerson                WCOC            M60     65:19       88
15th                Jeff Goodwin                 WCOC            M50     65:40       87
16th                Paul Duley                   GRAMP           M60     66:16
17th                Graham Capper                LOC             M55     67:24       86
18th                Simon Filmore                LOC             M60     67:40       85
19th                Jo Cleary                    LOC             W50     69:40       84
20th                Tony Carlyle                 AIRE            M65     69:53
21st                Chris Pollitt                WCOC            M55     70:17       83
22nd                Alex Finch                   SROC            M55     71:40
23rd                Harry O'Donovan              LOC             M16     72:28       82
24th                Anna Lister                  LOC             W18     72:41       81
25th                Duncan Innes                 SWOC            M55     73:19
26th                Christine Goulding           BL              W50     73:26       80
27th                Robin Thomas                 BL              M65     73:30       79
28th                Bob Barnby                   WCOC            M65     74:25       78
29th                Philip Shrimpton             LOC             M16     75:54       77
30th                Christine Farr               SWOC            W40     76:03
31st                John Green                   CLOK            M45     76:53
32nd                Stella Lewsley               BL              W60     77:31       76
33rd                Graham Watson                WCOC            M55     82:11       75
34th                Richard Evans                BL              M60     84:47       74
35th                Ange Jackson                 WCOC            W40     85:49       73
36th                Sian Calow                   DEE             W55     86:18
37th                Stephen Fellbaum             MDOC            M55     87:08
38th                Peter Carter                 AIRE            M60     88:56
39th                Julian Lailey                SROC            M70     89:10
40th                Roy McGregor                 SROC            M50     89:28
41st                Tom Matthew                  SROC            M45     93:33
42nd                Selwyn Wright                LOC             M60     96:59       72
43rd                Jerry Purkis                 SAX             M60     97:58
44th                Mike Cumpstey                BL              M70    117:54       71
m8                  Lindsey Bayles               LOC             W55     88:25
 
                    Green                        3.9km 130m                             70
n/c                 Martin Bagness               WAROC           M55     38:53
1st                 Rosie Spencer                WCOC            W16     48:57       99
2nd                 Jess Ensoll                  LOC             W16     49:06       98
3rd                 Lily Regan                   WCOC            W16     49:42       97
4th                 Caitlin Irving               WCOC            W14     50:26       96
5th                 Richard Tiley                LOC             M55     51:15       95
6th                 Abigail Kerr                 UBOC            W21     52:41
7th                 Connor O'Hara                LOC             M16     53:03       94
8th                 Julia Laverack               WAROC           W55     55:21       93
9th                 Roger Thomas                 WCOC            M55     55:22       92
10th                Ian Teasdale                 WCOC            M55     55:34       91
11th                Ellie Simmonds               LOC             W14     55:38       90
12th                Daniel Lister                LOC             M16     57:27       89
13th                Tony Davies                  SELOC           M65     57:31
14th                Jessica Breeze               WCOC            W16     58:37       88
15th                Norman French                LOC             M70     59:10       87
16th                Carys Thomas                 WCOC            W14     59:36       86
17th                Michael Pearson              WCOC            M70     59:41       85
18th                Tom Matthew                  SROC            M45     59:45
19th                Catherine Bloom              LOC             W16     60:05       84
20th                David Hargreaves             SROC            M65     61:45
21st                Charlotte Somers-Cocks       LOC             W55     62:15       83
22nd                Jill Smith                   EBOR            W60     62:34
23rd                Graham Farley                LOC             M55     63:09       82
24th                Martyn Roome                 SROC            M65     63:30
25th                Tim Field                    LOC             M50     63:52       81
26th                Richard Towler               LOC             M65     64:35       80
27th                Craig Somers                 SROC            M16     64:51
28th                Simon Cane                   LOC             M70     64:57       79
29th                Catherine Wetherfield        WCOC            W50     65:11       78
30th                Jane Ligema                  LOC             W50     67:30       77
31st                Isobel Kelly                 WAROC           W14     69:03       76
32nd                Tom Barkas                   LOC             M65     69:27       75
33rd                Louise Dunn                  LOC             W55     70:03       74
34th                Anne Burbidge                WCOC            W55     70:31       73
35th                Stephen Round                SELOC           M65     73:07
36th                John Nuttall                 SELOC           M70     75:54
37th                Eddie Speak                  MDOC            M60     75:59
38th                Mathew Haddow                LOC             M16     76:35       72
39th                Wendy Carlyle                AIRE            W60     76:58
40th                Deborah Goodwin              WCOC            W55     77:08       71
41st                Martin Powell                LOC             M65     79:01       70
42nd                Dominic Green                CLOK            M14     79:05
43rd                Jane McCann                  MDOC            W50     79:09
44th                Paul Williams                LOC             M60     79:21       69
45th                Tony Duncan                  WCOC            M70     79:36       68
46th                Kim Leslie                   WCOC            W50     80:07       67
47th                Lucie Kelly                  WAROC           W35     80:09       66
48th                David Mainwaring             BL              M55     80:30       65
49th                Jonty Goodwin                WCOC            M14     80:35       64
50th                Gerry Garvey                 BL              M50     81:38       63
51st                Philip Nichols               BL              M60     82:23       62
52nd                Jenny Wren                   BL              W65     83:45       61
53rd                Janet Nash                   LOC             W65     83:56       60
54th                Sophie Evans                 LOC             W14     86:29       59
55th                Juliet Bentley               SROC            W50     86:48
56th                Joan Cumpstey                BL              W65     87:31       58
57th                Fiona Newby                  LOC             W18     90:20       57
58th                Eilidh Miller                LOC             W18     91:12       56
59th                Rachel Powell                LOC             W50     91:25       55
60th                Judith Filmore               LOC             W55     92:26       54
61st                Dick Whitworth               BL              M75     93:15       53
62nd                Harriet Wood                 LOC             W16     94:19       52
63rd                Jenn Hudd                    WCOC            W50     95:45       51
64th                Jonathan Eaton               WCOC            M55     96:04       50
65th                Liz Davies                   AIRE            W60     98:22
66th                Alison Hooper                SO              W40    101:08
67th                Hazel Gibbs                  LOC             W65    105:49       49
68th                Rowan Purkis                 SAX             W60    115:56
m6-8                Chris Horsewill              NOC             W55     92:02
rtd                 Vanessa Brierley             WCOC            W45
 
                    Short green                  3.2km 120m                             19
1st                 David Rodger                 WCOC            M16     48:53       99
2nd                 Andrew Smith                 LOC             M70     54:46       98
3rd                 Ian Wilson                   LOC             M45     57:11       97
4th                 Karen Farley                 LOC             W55     57:43       96
5th                 David Mawdsley               MDOC            M75     57:58
6th                 Jane Yates                   BL              W45     62:01       95
7th                 Andy Rodger                  WCOC            M50     62:02       94
8th                 Elizabeth Elliott            WCOC            W65     62:58       93
9th                 Helen Livesey                LOC             W50     63:52       92
10th                Malcolm McIvor               DEE             M75     64:04
11th                Isobel Williamson            LOC             W65     70:56       91
12th                Tony Horsewill               NOC             M60     71:02
13th                Janette McHendry             WCOC            W45     82:25       90
14th                Karen Parker                 BL              W50     84:54       89
15th                Kath Speak                   MDOC            W55     85:09
16th                Ann Smith                    LOC             W65     90:28       88
17th                Mike Atherton                LOC             M75    104:52       87
m7-9                Doug Edwards                 MDOC            M70     60:10
rtd                 Peter Howlett                LOC             M75
 
                    Very Short Green             2.6km 110m                              8
1st                 Diana McClure                LOC             W65     68:13       86
2nd                 Dave Walton                  LOC             M65    100:26       85
3rd                 Alan Heppenstall             LOC             M75    107:09       84
4th                 Anne Jago                    LOC             W70    144:37       83
m6-11               Charles Flanagan             LOC             M70     57:54
m5-11               Janice Nichols               BL              W55     93:48
m6-11               Ruth Walton                  LOC             W65    106:14
m7-10               Angela Whitworth             BL              W75    148:27
Galoppen points for the Very Short Green course have
been calculated to follow on after th
 
 
                    Light Green                  2.5km 105m                             19
1st                 James Kelly                  WAROC           M12     32:37       99
2nd                 Herbie Ashworth              WCOC            M14     39:13       98
3rd                 Wilfrid Teasdale             WCOC            M12     41:35       97
4th                 Lucy Gibson                  LOC             W14     41:39       96
5th                 Alice Wood                   LOC             W14     46:27       95
6th                 Henry Teasdale               WCOC            M14     48:41       94
7th                 Christopher Wilson           LOC             M14     51:36       93
8th                 Liam Green                   CLOK            M12     52:30
9th                 Craig Bangham                LOC             M45     55:02       92
10th                Jo Matthew                   SROC            W40     59:11
11th                Joe Ligema                   LOC             M12     64:28       91
12th                Clare Rodger                 WCOC            W14     67:53       90
n/c                 Rebecca O'Donovan            LOC             W14     69:06
13th                Lizzie Hampshire             LOC             W14     71:50       89
14th                Henrike Nash                 SV PARKENTIN    W40     83:32
15th                Bethan Tonkin                LOC             W14     84:15       88
16th                Graeme Finch                 SROC            M12     92:05
17th                Linda Williams               LOC             W60    102:40       87
18th                Paulina Cristos              IND             W10    108:29
m1-2 m4-6 m8-11     Jane Exley                   WAROC           W45     53:53
 
                    Orange                       2.7km 90m                              21
1st                 Gillian Wells                LOC             W12     28:57       99
n/c                 Luke Simmonds                LOC             M12     29:27
2nd                 Emily Turner                 LOC             W14     32:12       98
3rd                 Rebecca O'Donovan            LOC             W14     32:27       97
4th                 Alex Matthew                 SROC            M14     33:50
5th                 Ruben Razzetti               IND             M12     36:38
6th                 Maisy Yates                  BL              W14     38:26       96
7th                 Jo Matthew                   SROC            W40     39:17
8th                 Ella Wood                    LOC             W12     41:43       95
9th                 Michael Finch                SROC            M14     42:24
10th                Jane Hunter                  WCOC            W50     45:09       94
11th                James Sloss                  IND             M10     47:14
12th                Matthew Ligema               LOC             M10     50:12       93
13th                Ana Longares                 IND                     50:14
14th                Frank Exley Harper           WAROC           M12     53:30       92
15th                Cate Matthew                 SROC            W12     54:17
16th                Henry Bangham                LOC             M14     55:28       91
n/c                 Laura Brown                  LOC             W12     57:27
17th                Owen Baxendale               LOC             M14     79:56       90
m7                  Amelia Thompson              LOC             W12     39:05
w4                  Jacob Wiles                  LOC             M12     63:57
m7                  Eddie Kelly                  WAROC           M10     72:59
m7                  Cameron Coates               IND             M12     73:03
 
                    Yellow                       2.1km 50m                              28
1st                 Laura Brown                  LOC             W12        12:10       99
2nd                 Jack Wood                    IND             M10        13:46
3rd                 Jessica Bailey               LOC             W12        14:05       98
4th                 Luke Simmonds                LOC             M12        14:26       97
5th                 James Sloss                  IND             M10        16:04
6th                 Amelia Thompson              LOC             W12        16:21       96
7th                 Isaac Hunter                 WCOC            M10        16:22       95
8th                 Emma Nash                    SV PARKENTIN    W12        17:15
9th                 Nathan Tizzard               LOC             M12        17:37       94
10th                Dan Low                      LOC             M12        18:22       93
11th                Alex Matthew                 SROC            M14        19:01
12th                Myrtle Ashworth              WCOC            W10        19:21       92
13th                Jacob Etchells               LOC             M12        20:27       91
14th                Cate Matthew                 SROC            W12        20:54
15th                QuinnThompson                LOC             M10        21:39       90
16th                Paul Nash                    SV PARKENTIN    M10        23:06
17th                Katie Stringer               LOC             W12        25:32       89
18th                Ellen Douglas                IND             W10        25:53
19th                Noah Seath                   LOC             M12        27:30       88
20th                Jack Dolan                   LOC             M12        27:34       87
21st                Skye Hornsby                 LOC             W12        27:40       86
22nd                Jazmine Exley-Harper         IND             W10        31:18
23rd                Katelyn Douglas              IND             W10        33:27
24th                Matthew Smith-Jackson        WCOC            M10        35:24       85
25th                Sophie Smith Jackson         WCOC            W10        36:53       84
26th                Lois Jefferson               LOC             W20        37:48       83
27th=               Albair D'Anna Burgis         LOC             M14        42:17       82
27th=               Angela Towler                LOC             W70        42:17       82